• Antigua and Barbuda

    Citizenship by Investment Program

    Fastest one-step passport (3 months processing time)

    Risk Free

  • Eligibility Requirements

    The Citizenship by Investment Act 2013 stipulates that any applicant/investor must be at least eighteen years of age and be willing to make an investment.

    An ineligible applicant is one who:

    • Has provided false information on his or her application form
    • Not having received a free pardon, has at any time previously been convicted in any country of an offence for which the maximum custodial penalty is in excess of six months imprisonment
    • Is the subject of a criminal investigation
    • Is a potential national security risk to Antigua and Barbuda or to any other country
    • Is involved in any activity likely to cause disrepute to Antigua and Barbuda; or
    • Has been denied a visa to a county with which Antigua and Barbuda has visa-free travel and who has not subsequently obtained a visa to the county that issued the denial.

     

    Dependants

    The main applicant can include his dependants in the application. Dependant means;

    • A spouse of the main applicant
    • A child of the main applicant of his or her spouse who is less than eighteen years of age
    • A child of the main applicant or his or her spouse who is at least eighteen years and less than twenty-six years of age of who is in full time attendance at a recognized institution of higher learning and fully supported by the main applicant
    • A child of the main applicant or of the spouse of the main applicant who is at least eighteen years of age, who is physically or mentally challenged, and who is living with and fully supported by the main applicant
    • Parents or grandparents of the main applicant or his or her spouse above the age of sixty-five years living with and fully supported by the main applicant.

     

    Requirements Post-Citizenship

    • The applicant will have a minimum obligation to reside at least 5 days in Antigua and Barbuda during the period of five years after they obtain Antigua nationality. Otherwise they will not be eligible to renew their passport.

     

    • The applicant who proceeds with the real estate investment option cannot dispose of the property or dispose of his shares in a company owning such real estate before the expiry of a period of five years, unless the applicant purchases another approved project whether directly, or through beneficiary ownership, for at least the minimum required investment.

     

  • Immigration to Antigua and Barbuda

    Investment Options:

     

     

    THE NATIONAL DEVELOPMENT FUND

     

    National Development Fund (Option 1)

     

    The donation is US$100,000.00 for a family of up to 4 persons.

    For a family of 5 or more persons, the donation is US$125,000.00

    The processing fees are, US$25k for a family of up to 4 persons, with incremental payments of 15,000 for each additional dependant.

     

     

     

    Real Estate Option

     

    A minimum investment of US$400,000.00 in an approved project,

    in an approved development area or a joint investment of at least two or more persons,

    with each applicant contributing US$400,000.00 towards the investment

    +applicable fees

     

    Investment in a Business

     

    A minimum investment of US$1,500,000 directly into an approved

    business as a sole investor or a joint investment of at least

    2 persons totaling at least US$5,000,000 with

    each applicant contributing a minimum

    of US$400,000.00 + applicable fees

     

     

  • Advantages of Antigua and Barbuda Passport

    Easier and Better Choice compared to Immigration to Canada and other countries

    VISA FREE TRAVEL

    Citizens of Antigua and Barbuda are free travel to more than 130 countries worldwide without a visa, these include countries such as Austria, Belgium, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Italy, Malta, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Spain and the UK. Click here to see a complete list of Visa Free Countries

    TAX ADVANTAGES

    Ø No tax on world-wide income

    Ø No personal income tax

    Ø No estate tax

    Ø No inheritance tax

    Ø No capital gains tax

    Ø Economically, legally and socially stable country part of the Commonwealth with democracy based on British parliamentary system.

    LIFE STYLE

    Any applicant will have the ability to spend as much time in Antigua & Barbuda as they wish. Whether it be enjoying one of the 365 beaches dotted across this island paradise or sailing along the coast, snorkeling, diving or just having lunch at one of the 5 star resorts or boutique beachfront restaurants. A stress free life style while enjoying the most comfortable climate where the sun shines every day.

    DUAL CITIZENSHIP

    You are allowed to have dual citizenship. So you can enjoy the benefits and advantages of being part of the citizenship by investment program without having to renounce your existing citizenship.

  • Process and Fees

    Application Process ​

    • Complete the Application Form as prescribed by the Citizenship by Investment Unit and accompany it by ten percent (10%) of the processing fees and the full amount of the due diligence fees;
    • The applicant must provide originals or certified copies of: a certificate in the prescribed form by a medical practitioner that the main applicant and his dependents are not suffering from any contagious disease and that they are otherwise in good health and police certificate;
    • The CIU will monitor due diligence checks in respect of every applicant and every dependent over 11 years of age;
    • In certain cases, the applicant may be required to attend an interview in Antigua and Barbuda before any decision is made;
    • Within three months of the submission of an application, the CIU shall notify the Agent on behalf of the main applicant, that the application has been-approved; denied; or delayed for cause and is still being processed;
    • Within thirty (30) days of the notification of the approval, the applicant(s) shall pay the balance of the processing fees and proceed with the elected investment (transfer of funds and signing of binding documents)
    • Every successful applicant must appear in person in Antigua and Barbuda to take an oath or affirmation of allegiance.
    • The passport may be collected by the licensed agent on behalf of the citizen. The passport is valid for a period of 5 years and is renewable for a period of 10 years.

     

    Fee Schedule

    1. Immigration Serviece Fee and Foreign Attorney Fees

    Please call or email to inquire

     

    2. Government Fees

     

    The Citizenship by Investment Unit requires, 10% of the processing fees together with the due diligence fees to be submitted with the application and they are both non-refundable.

     

    Processing fees (NDF Donation Option)

    US$25,000.00 for a family of up to 4 persons, with incremental payments of 15,000 for each additional dependant.

     

    Processing fees (Real-Estate and Investment in Business Options)

    Principal applicant- US$50,000.00

    Spouse- US$50,000.00

    Dependent child aged 0-11-US$25,000.00

    Dependent child aged 12-17- US$25,000.00

    Dependent child aged 18-25- US$50,000.00

    Dependent parent aged over 65- US$50,000.00

     

    Due Diligence fees (for all options)

    Main applicant; US$7,500.00

    Spouse; US$7,500.00

    Dependent child aged 0-11; No charge

    Dependent child aged 12-17; US$2,000.00

    Dependent child aged 18-25; US$4,000.00

    Dependent parent aged over 65; US$4,000.00

     

    3. Third Party Fees: may include translation and notary public fees, etc.

  • Beautiful East Caribbean

  • Contact us

    Headquarters in Vancouver,BC, Canada

    • Tel: +1-778-668-1225 (Canada)
    • +86-13521009806 (China)
    • E-mail: safesailconsulting@outlook.com